Barrett, Francis. Introduction to the Study of Natural Magic - THE MAGUS - 9 Vol. Set.
Helios Book Service, Gloucester, England, 1964. Hard Cover. First Thus. Fine. 1964-1966. Scarce complete facsimile edition of "The Magus - or Celestial Intelligencer; Being a Complete System of Occult Philosophy," originally published 1801. Limited edition of 200. Linen spines with gilt lettering; red, patterned "Elephant Hide" sides over boards. Bottom front-corner of Vol. 3 lightly bumped; rare instances of foxing; otherwise as new. The titles of individual volumes are as follows: Vol. 1: Introduction to the Study of Natural Magic; Vol. 2: The True Secret of the Philosophers' Stone or Jewel of Alchymy; Vol. 3: The Constellatory Practice, or Talismanic Magic; Vol. 4: Magnetism; Vol. 5: The Perfection and Key of The Cabala; Vol. 6: Secret Mysteries of Ceremonial Magic (Illustrated); Vol. 7: Of the Particular Composition of the Magical Circle; Vol. 8: The Magic and Philosophy of Trithemius of Spanheim; Vol. 9: Biographia Antiqua.
Inventory # 013252. $600.00 USD.
Basquiat, Jean Michel; Jean-Louis Prat, Richard Marshall. Jean Michel Basquiat. Enrico Navarra Gallery, Paris, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Two hardcover volumes in slipcase. 407pp + 255pp. A stunning production of the work of Basquiat, in both English and French, profusely illustrated throughout.
ISBN: 2911596048.
Inventory # 013683. $1200.00 USD.

Byron, Lord. Prisoner of Chillon and Other Poems. John Murray, London, 1816. Wrappers. First Edition, second issue, with ads for December (first issue had ads for Nov. 1816.) Very Good. Original grey-brown wraps in very good shape given its fragility. In clamshell box with gilt-lettered author, title, and date on spine. All text and ads, as well as half-title, present. Previous owner signature on half-title. Title and author's name written on front cover. Text bright and clean.
Inventory # 010481. $300.00 USD.
Chagall, Marc; Chagall, Marc; Mourlot, Fernand. The Lithographs of Chagall. Andre Sauret / George Braziller, New York, 1960. Hard Cover. First American Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Beige linen over boards with black lettering in pictorial dustjacket. The first (and most desirable) of six volumes of The Catalogue Raisonne of Chagall's lithographs. Contains 191 illustrations as well as 12 original lithographs, entitled Offering, Our House in My Village, Profile and Red Child, Couple in Front of Tree, Lovers with Red Sun, Angel Bay, Vision of Paris, The Angel, The Circus, Woman Juggler, Cover (no title), and Frontispiece (no title). The reproductions were printed on the presses of Draeger Freres and the original lithographs on the presses of Mourlot Freres. Contains a preface by Julien Cain, an introduction by Chagall himself, and notes by Fernand Mourlot. Light foxing along spine, previous owner's inscription on endpaper, otherwise fine. The dustjacket (an original lithograph) was torn but professionally repaired. There remains light chipping along edges and some rubbing.
Inventory # 004623. $2 400.00 USD.
Colette. Oeuvres Completes de Colette (de l’Academie Goncourt) – 15 Volumes. Le Fleuron / Flammarion, Paris, 1948. Reliure dos et coins en cuir. Excellente état. Reliure de cuir récente avec marque de relieur. Six nerfs, plats et pages de gardes marbrées. Interieur frais. Très peu de frottage aux extrémités des plats. Ex-libris. Exemplaire no. 2300 de 5000 numérotés de 501 a 5500.
Inventory # 010394. $1000.00 USD.
Conrad, Joseph. Chance. Bell and Cockburn, Toronto, 1913. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo. Good+/No Jacket. An ex-library copy with minimal markings (catalogue # at foot of spine). Backstrip separated from back joint but attached at front. Tape residue to boards. Corner-wear and edge-wear to boards. Hinges firm. No foxing. Text bright and clean.
Inventory # 010482. $600.00 USD.
Harris, Michael (editor). First Series of the Signal Editions International Broadside Series. Signal Editions, Vehicule Press, Montreal, 2006. Ten broadside poems, by ten acclaimed poets, in limited edition, letterpress format (2 colours) on fine handmade paper in a handmade box. The broadsides in the series are: "Frog-Taming" by Matthew Sweeney; "Wedding the Locksmith's Daughter" by Robin Robertson; "The Light-Gatherer" by Carol Ann Duffy; "Dancing Toward Bethlehem" by Billy Collins; "Eros" by Louise Gluck; "The Unswept" by Sharon Olds; "Feathering" by Galway Kinnell; "The Wishing Tree" by Kathleen Jamie; "The Pattern" by Michael Longley; and "O Canada" by Thomas Lynch. Each broadside numbered 1 of 50 -- but only 15 sets compiled. The illustrations are produced using a variety of traditional and contemporary print-making methods, including woodcut, linocut, silkscreen, lithography, and cliché-printing. For more information on these broadsides and for biographies of the poets, please click here.
$700.00 USD.
Hughes, Ted; illustrated by R. J. Lloyd. The Cat and The Cuckoo – 28 Loose Broadside Prints with Additional Signal Print “Hen.” Fine. 1987. Preceding the popular trade editions, the original The Cat & The Cuckoo, a collaboration of Ted Hughes and R. J. Lloyd, is an edition of 28 loose prints limited to 200 copies. The prints were available for sale singly or as a set gathered in a grey paper portfolio. This is one of the complete sets gathered in portfolio. The poems are printed offset on fine cream-coloured paper beneath exquisite colour illustrations by R. J. Lloyd. Each measures 29.8 x 22.0 cm. Also included is an additional copy of "Hen," one of the prints in the series, that is signed by both Hughes and Lloyd and marked "proof." The number of prints actually signed by Ted Hughes is very limited -- no more than a handful of them. (Individual signed prints from this series are also available from Montreal Books; go to “Search Our Inventory” for more information.)
Inventory # 008668. $2500.00 USD.
Hughes, Ted; with photographs by Fay Godwin. Remains of Elmet. Rainbow Press, London, 1979. Full Leather in Slipcase. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. A beautiful production bound in marbled full treed calf, printed letterpress on Barcham Green Charing hand-made paper, gilt lettering along spine, and inserted in a brown linen slipcase. Contains 4 photographs by Fay Godwin printed by screenless offset lithography. Number 15 of only 70 copies, numbered and signed by the poet and photographer, out of a total edition of 180 (the other copies are bound in quarter buckram and only signed by Hughes.) One of the finest productions of Rainbow Press, Hughes's personal press that he operated with his sister, Olwyn. The edge of the slipcase is slightly sunned and has a very faint 1" stain, otherwise the slipcase and book are in fine condition. Signed By Ted Hughes and Fay Godwin.
Inventory # 007587. $1500.00 USD.

Nabokov, Vladimir. The Real Life of Sebastian Knight. New Directions, Norfolk, Connecticut, 1941. Hard Cover. First American Edition. Near Fine/Good+. First edition, smooth red covers, 1 of 1500 copies (750 of them with this cover). Dustjacket scarce. A beautiful copy with light bump at head of spine, but no damage to front or spine labels, and smooth red covers are bright and fresh-looking. DUSTJACKET: Two 1" chips to dustjacket, several short closed tears, and one 3" closed tear along back edge. Nonetheless, the jacket is attractive, and the front panel intact. Bookseller
Inventory # 013802. $1000.00 USD

Naipaul, V. S. Miguel Street. Andre Deutsch, London, 1959. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. 1/4'' closed tear to jacket, otherwise a splendid copy - remarkably bright and intact. Original price on inside front-flap intact. Author's scarce third book.
Inventory # 013617. $750.00 USD.
Nicholson, G.W.L. (Signed by Joey Smallwood). The Fighting Newfoundlander; More Fighting Newfoundlanders. Government of Newfoundland, Newfoundland, 1964. Hard Cover. Maps: E. H. Ellwand (illustrator). First Edition. Very Good+/No Jacket. From the library of J. Redmond Roche, Colonel of the Regiment de Maisonneuve (bookplate laid-in). With the ownership signature of Joseph R. Smallwood. Some light shelfwear and one light bump to crown of second vol. One curved, two inch closed tear to foot of vol 2. An extraordinary association copy.
Inventory # 010328. $750.00 USD
Voltaire, Francois-Marie Arouet De. Works of M. de Voltaire (37 volumes): The Works of Voltaire, Translated with Notes, Historical and Critical by Dr. Smollet (Smollett), and Others. Printed for J. Newbery, R. Baldwin et Alia, London, 1761. Half-Leather. 12mo. Good+. 1761 - 1770. attractive set with five raised bands and marvelously marbled covers and eps. All edges gilt. Spine labels and volume labels all present on backstrips. Overall, VG but with some loss to crown and foot on as many as ten volumes. Several covers detached but present. Owner's stamp. Contents as follows: (1) Ancient and Modern History (Dr. Smollet -- 1761); (2) Ancient and Modern History (T. Smollet, M.D., T. Francklin, M.A., and others); (3) ibid. Ancient and Modern History; (4) ibid.; (5) ibid.; (6) ibid.; (7) The Age of Lewis (sic) XIV; (8) The Modern History (cont.); (9) Modern History; (10) 1762 -- Observations on History; (11) History of Charles XII, King of Sweden; Zadig; Babonc; Micromegas; (12) Miscellanies in History , Literature and Philosophy; (13) ibid.; (14) The History of the War of 1741; (15) Annals of the Empire (etc.) -- on various emperors and kings; (16) ibid. and several miscellanies; (17) Candid, miscellanies; (18 - 21) 1763 -- History of Russia, other works; (22nd) -- 1764 -- various works; -- 1761; (26) Dramatic Works, trans. Rev. Mr. Francklin; (27) ibid. -- vol. 2; (28) ibid., 1762 -- vol. 3; (29) ibid. vol. 4; (30) ibid. vol. 5; (31) 1763 -- vol. 6; (32) 1763 -- vol. 7; (33) The Henriade -- 1762 -- (translated by Smollett and Francklin); (34) Poems -- 1764; (35) ibid.; (36) Age of Louis XV -- 1770, Dublin, Printed for G. Faulkner et alia; (37) ibid. (part 2).
Inventory # 014221. $3700.00 USD
|