|
|
IRVING
LAYTON
The following titles are only a few items culled from our Layton
Collection. For a complete listing of our Layton titles available
for purchase, please click
here. |
Irving
Layton © Terry Byrnes |
|

Click on image for larger picture |
Here
and Now, Montreal: First Statement Press, 1945.
Wraps. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED by author.
$3,250.00 CDN ($2,500.00 USD). #001701
Author's scarce first book. Also inaugural book of the First
Statement Press. Card covers in grey jacket with black and red
lettering. Light soiling and darkening to covers, ownership
signature on endpaper, small hole to bottom front of jacket
where a price-sticker was peeled off, covers detached from bottom
staple of spine, scuffing to inside of back cover where it appears
a bookplate was removed. Overall, a nice copy. Signed by Layton
on endpaper. |

|
The
Black Huntsmen, Montreal: Self-Published, 1951.
Wraps. First Edition, Second Printing. NF/NF. SIGNED. $1,600.00
CDN ($1,250.00 USD). #001662.
Scarce copy of author’s third collection of poems. Card
covers with grey pictorial jacket. Self-published and distributed.
According to an explanatory note at the bottom of the final
page of the book, after some of the books had been distributed,
Layton decided to add an additional twelve poems to the collection.
Layton writes, "Encouraged by the enthusiastic response
to the Black Huntsmen, the author decided to add several more
poems from his two previous collections, Here and Now and Now
is the Place to the remaining copies of the issue. Some of these
poems have been revised and they will be found in the middle
pages. The author asks that the Black Huntsmen be considered
as a volume of his selected poems which includes many new poems
hitherto unpublished." These extra poems are distinguished
by the fact that their pages bear Roman as opposed to Arabic
numerals. Although this text suggests that the book is a second
printing, we have been unable to track down, after exhaustive
research in private and library collections, a copy of the apparent
first printing, without the additional poems. This suggests
the possibility that none (or very few) of the first printings
were actually distributed and that the majority (if not the
entire) run of books were converted into the new format. A nice
copy with light soiling and darkening to covers, small faint
stain at head of spine, and several ink notations by previous
owner, a late Montreal poet and personal friend of the author.
Inscribed by Layton on endpaper: "With the sincere compliments
of Irving Layton, Jan. 11, 1952." |
|
Love
the Conqueror Worm, Toronto: Contact Press, 1953.
Wraps. First Edition. Near Fine. $520.00 CDN ($400.00 USD).
#001702
Scarce copy of author’s fourth collection of poems. Blue-green
card covers with black lettering. One small crease to back cover,
ownership signature on endpaper, otherwise nice. Signed by Layton
on first page. |
|
In
the Midst of My Fever, Palma de Mallorca: The
Divers Press, 1954. Wraps. Fine/Very Good+. INSCRIBED by author
to fellow Montreal poet. $290.00 CDN ($225.00 USD). #001693.
Scarce copy of author’s fifth collection of poems. Card
covers with illustrated yellow jacket, containing errata slip.
Light wear to covers, otherwise fine. Inscribed by author to
a fellow Montreal poet: "For ---, With all good wishes,
Irving Layton." |
|
The
Long Pea-Shooter, Montreal: Laocoon Press, 1954.
Hardcover. First Edition. Fine/Very Good+. INSCRIBED by author
to fellow Montreal poet. $650.00 CDN ($500.00 USD). #001719
Scarce hardcover edition of poet’s sixth collection of
poems. Pea-green cloth boards with label affixed to spine in
white jacket with red line-drawing by Betty Sutherland, Layton's
then wife. Illustration of Layton by Sutherland facing title-page
tipped in. A bright and clean copy in jacket with one-inch chip
at head of spine, several short closed tears, and light darkening
to spine. Twice inscribed by author to a friend and fellow Montreal
poet. The first inscription reads, “For ---, With warmest
regards. Irving Layton," and the second reads "Jan.
8/55 / One of us stinking drunk. Guess who?" Amusing association
copy. |
|
The
Blue Propeller, Toronto: Contact Press, 1955.
Hardcover. First Edition. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by author to
his daughter. $2 500.00 CDN ($2000.00 USD). #004481
Extremely scarce hardcover edition of author’s seventh
collection of poems. Blue cloth over boards with pictorial pastedown.
Designed by the Divers Press, and printed in two colours and
handset in Futura and Mercedes types. Light rubbing along spine,
otherwise fine. Inscribed lovingly by author to his daughter. |
|
The
Blue Propeller, Toronto: Contact Press, 1955.
Wraps. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. $775.00 CDN. ($600.00
USD). #001697
Scarce copy of author’s seventh collection of poems. Card
covers with white pictorial dustjacket. Designed by the Divers
Press, and printed in two colours and handset in Futura and
Mercedes types. A nice copy with light sunning to spine of jacket
and ownership signature on endpaper. |
|
The
Cold Green Element, Toronto: Contact Press, 1955.
Hardcover. First Edition. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by author to
his daughter. $520.00 CDN ($400.00 USD). #001713
Author’s eighth collection of poems. Illustrated boards
with cloth spine. Cover drawing and two illustrations within
by Betty Sutherland, Layton’s then wife. A fresh-looking
copy missing spine label, as usual, with faint scuffing to endpaper.
Inscribed lovingly by the author to his daughter. |
|
The
Bull Calf and Other Poems, Toronto: Contact Press,
1956. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine. INSCRIBED by author to
his daughter. $980.00 CDN ($750.00 USD). #001725
Scarce hardcover edition of author’s tenth collection
of poems. Grey cloth boards with pictorial pastedown, illustrated
by Betty Sutherland, Layton’s then wife. 1 of possibly
only 50 hardcover copies produced. Layton published the hardcover
edition himself and distributed it to close friends and family.
This copy is in exquisite condition and is inscribed lovingly
to his daughter. |
|
A
Red Carpet for the Sun, Toronto: McClelland and
Stewart, 1956. Wraps. Very Good. INSCRIBED by author to his
wife. $195.00 CDN ($150.00 USD). #001704
Author’s eleventh collection of poems. Pictorial card
covers with processed photograph of author. A decent copy with
light soiling and shelfwear, crease to back cover, and tape
along spine. Inscribed by poet to his wife, Betty Sutherland:
"For my favourite wife, Betty, Love, Irving / Montreal,
Que.,/ June 15, 1959." An excellent association copy. |
|
Balls
for a One-Armed Juggler, Toronto: McClelland and
Stewart, 1963. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. $150.00 CDN ($120.00
USD). #001712
Scarce hardcover edition. Beige cloth with red polka-dot design
over boards in pictorial jacket. A nice copy with yellowed endpapers
in jacket with light soiling, mild shelf-wear, short closed
tear, and minor chipping to ends spine. |
|
The
Uncollected Poems of Irving Layton, Ottawa: Mosaic
Press, 1976. Hardcover in slipcase. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by author.
$130.00 CDN ($100.00 USD). #001805
Black leather with specially printed coloured paper over boards,
gilt lettering on spine, in slipcase with silk ribbon. Number
65 of 199 numbered and signed copies. The book's prospectus
reads: "A collection of 130 previously unpublished poems,
this volume represents the seedbed from which spring the signature
and major poems that have made up the poet's collected and selected
volumes of poetry to date." An exquisite copy of this exquisite
production. |
|
Irving
Layton's signature |
|
|