banner
  Down in the Stacks...    
 

The following titles are only a few items culled from our collection. For a complete listing of our titles available for purchase, please click here. Please note that in addition to rare and small press books, we also maintain a general collection of common books.


CANADIAN FICTION

m


MacLeod, Alistair. Island: The Collected Stories, Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY MACLEOD. #004554. $110.00 CAD ($85.00 USD)
MacLeod, Alistair. No Great Mischief, Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY MACLEOD. #002690. $110.00 CAD ($85.00 USD).
m


Martel, Yann. Self, Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1996. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover. INSCRIBED BY MARTEL on title-page to a Canadian non-fiction writer and poet. Black boards in white and purple jacket. Discreet ownership signature on endpaper, otherwise fine in similar jacket. The inscription reads: "To ---, / With Best Wishes, / Yann Martel / Montreal / 27/6/96." Author’s first novel. Author’s second novel, Life of Pi, won the Booker Prize in 2002. #003989. $325.00 CAD ($250.00 USD)

m


INTERNATIONAL FICTION


amis


Amis, Martin. Money: A Suicide Note, London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth over boards in black jacket. A handsome copy with light lean to spine, creasing to laminate on jacket. #003035. $160.00 CAD ($120.00 USD)
Coetzee, J. M. Disgrace, London: Secker and Warburg, 1999. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. SIGNED BY COETZEE on title-page. True first, printed by Biddles. Winner of the Booker Prize in 1999. Black cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine, maroon endpapers, pictorial jacket. Slight lean to spine, otherwise fine in fine unclipped jacket. Scarce. #002663. $660.00 CAD ($500.00 USD)
cot


l


Lawrence, D. H. Lady Chatterley’s Lover, Privately Printed, Pirated Edition, 1928. Hardcover. Very Good. Number 126 of 1500 copies. Brown covers, 365pp. Many pirated editions of this book were published: this is an early one, printed in the same year as the legitimate edition. Pencil mark on front cover, yellowing to edges and endpapers, binding professionally restored. A fun item. #004628. $260.00 CAD ($200.00 USD)


CANADIAN POETRY



as


Birney, Earle. The Strait of Anian: Selected Poems, Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. INSCRIBED BY BIRNEY to fellow Canadian poet. Sky-blue boards in sky-blue jacket. Slight lean to spine, yellowing to edges, subtle musty scent. Jacket with darkening to edges and spine, and minor chipping to ends of spine. #001085. $125.00 CAD ($95.00 USD)


Giguere, Roland. Yeux Fixes (ou l’ebullition de l’interieur), Montreal: Editions Erta, 1951. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. INSCRIBED BY GIGUERE to fellow Canadian poet. Number 142 of 150 stamp-numbered copies, out of a total edition of 180 hand-printed copies. Cover image by Gerard Tremblay. The 1950s was a highly productive period in Canada for small presses. Publishers, writers, and artists collaborated to experiment with different printing and binding techniques (letterpress, silk-screening, off-set printing). This book is a fine example of the type of work that emerged from that period. There was recently a commemorative exhibition for Giguere and Erta at the National Library of Quebec. A very nice copy with darkening to spine. #001075. $395.00 CAD ($300.00 USD)


a
Henault, Gilles. Illustrations by Albert Dumouchel. Totems, Montreal: Editions Erta, 1953. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine+. First book in the Collection de la Tete Armee series. Number 218 of 250 copies printed on Zephyr paper, out of a total edition of 335. Contains 4 original prints by Henault, including the green dustjacket. The Collection de la Tete Armee was a collaborative project between publishers, poets and artists in the 1950s, a highly influential period for small presses in Canada. Light soiling to back cover, rubbing to spine, one word written in pen on second page, otherwise fine. #001100. $200.00 CAD ($150.00 USD)



a





a

Layton, Irving and Louis Dudek and Raymond Souster. Cerberus, Toronto: Contact Press, 1952. First Edition. Very Good. Original Wraps. SIGNED BY ALL THREE CONTRIBUTORS, LAYTON, DUDEK and SOUSTER. Brown card covers with black illustration and red lettering. Contains 20 poems each by Souster and Dudek, and 21 poems by Layton. The title alludes to the mythical three-headed dog, Cerberus, guardian of the Greek underworld. In this, the first Contact Press book, the authors announce themselves as the guardians of the new poetry in Canada. A very nice copy with edgewear, two creased corners (front cover and title-page), half-inch tear at base of spine, back endpaper partially detached from rest of binding. Important Canadian book. #001681. $1300.00 CAD ($1000.00 USD)


McGee, Bob. Three Dozen Sonnets and Fast Drawings, Montreal: Vehicule Press, 1973. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. The very first publication of Vehicule Press, a Canadian small-press. Brown card covers, lime-green title-page, stapled binding. A fine copy. #003633. $100.00 CAD ($75.00 USD)
a



a



Nowlan, Alden. The Things Which Are, Toronto: Contact Press, 1962. First Edition. Wraps (issued simultaneously with hardcover). Very Good/Very Good. 1 of 250 copies. Ownership signature on endpaper, small stain at head of spine of covers and jacket. Also darkening to spine of jacket and light soiling. A nice copy. #001093. $260.00 CAD ($200.00 USD)


Purdy, Alfred W.. Emu, Remember!, New Brunswick: Fiddlehead Poetry Series, 1956. First Edition. Chapbook. Very Good. INSCRIBED BY PURDY to a fellow Canadian poet. Several corrections to text, as usual. Ownership signatures of Avi Boxer, a late Montreal poet, on inside cover, and Max Layton, the son of Canadian poet Irving Layton, on back-cover; some foxing to edges of covers, one faint pen-mark, otherwise nice. #001070. $120.00 CAD ($90.00 USD)
a


a





















Souster, Raymond. Poets 56: Ten Younger English-Canadians, Toronto: Contact Press, 1956. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Number 7 of 100 numbered copies, this copy once belonged to the late Canadian poet Avi Boxer, one of the book’s contributors. The other contributors are Marya Fiamengo, William Fournier, Daryl Hine, D.G. Jones, Jay MacPherson, John Reeves, Mortimer Schiff, Peter Scott and George Whipple. Important early-Contact Press production. The book’s introduction is Souster’s response to a letter by Louis Dudek that asked of the Canadian poetry scene: “But where are the young? Where is the “new” generation?” This anthology was Souster’s response to that question; he writes: "What follows is a representitive (sic) group of the younger generation, to the best of my knowledge all under thirty and only one of them with a book already published. ... Whether these poets and their poems will leave their mark on Canadian poetry we’ll leave to time and the critics to decide. What seems more important is that they be given the opportunity, meagre and provisional as it is, to be heard." Green card covers with "Poets 56" printed on it and binding that consists of two brass clips. Fading to edges due to high acid content of paper, occasional tiny chip, pages clean and uncreased. A particularly attractive copy, given the cheap quality of its production. Very scarce. (Another copy in lesser condition also available from Montreal Books for $450.00). #001106. $790.00 CAD ($600.00 USD)



INTERNATIONAL POETRY



a
Ford, Charles Henri. Silver Flower Coo, New York: Kulchur Press, 1968. First Edition. Near Fine. Original Wraps. INSCRIBED BY FORD on front free endpaper. Press-release tipped-in. Original silver photographic wrappers, depicting a collage by Ford photographed by Peter Fink at Andy Warhol’s Union Square Factory. Inscription reads: “For Marc, business is pleasure. Charles (Charles Henri Ford).” One corner of front cover creased and minor crease along spine which has been professionally repaired, otherwise a nice copy of this interesting period piece. #000763. $395.00 CAD ($300.00 USD)

Robertson, Robin. Slow Air, London: Picador, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY ROBERTSON. Scarce hardcover edition. #004323. $50.00 CAD ($40.00 USD)

 

a

aa
Sweeney, Matthew. Selected Poems, London: Jonathan Cape, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY SWEENEY. Scarce hardcover edition. #004324. $50.00 CAD ($40.00 USD)


YOUNG ADULT



SELECTED WRITINGS


Plath, Sylvia and Karen V. Kukil (editor). The Journals of Sylvia Plath, London: Faber and Faber, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Splendid condition. #000564. $33.00 CAD ($25.00 USD)
a


a

Shaw, George Bernard. On Going to Church, New York: Roycroft Printing Shop Green, 1896. First Edition. Half-suede. Fine. Gilt lettering, suede spine, green endpapers, brown silk ribbon, deckled-edged pages, 40 pp. An exquisitely produced book in splendid condition. Elegant ownership signature and date (“Sept. 1911”) on front endpaper. #003015. $200.00 CAD ($150.00 USD)


FINE ART


Cain, Julien. The Lithographs of Marc Chagall, New York: George Braziller, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. The first (and most desirable) of the six volumes of The Catalogue Raisonne of Chagall's lithographs. Contains 191 illustrations as well as 12 original lithographs, entitled Offering, Our House in My Village, Profile and Red Child, Couple in Front of Tree, Lovers with Red Sun, Angel Bay, Vision of Paris, The Angel, The Circus, Woman Juggler, Cover (no title), and Frontispiece (no title). The reproductions were printed on the presses of Draeger Freres and the original lithographs on the presses of Mourlot Freres. Contains a preface by Julien Cain, an introduction by Chagall, and notes by Fernand Mourlot. Beige linen over boards with black lettering in original lithograph dustjacket. Light foxing along spine, previous owner's inscription on endpaper, otherwise fine. The dustjacket (an original lithograph) was torn but professionally repaired. There remains some chipping and rubbing along edges. #004623. $3,200.00 CAD ($2,400.00 USD)


a

a

 

Foss, Brian. Marion Wagschal : New Paintings / Oeuvres Recentes, Montreal: Galerie de Bellefeuille, 1999. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Contains 15 full-colour reproductions, a bilingual (English and French) introduction by Brian Foss, a brief biography and artist's CV. Wagschal is one of Canada's finest painters. #004630. $25.00 CAD ($20.00 USD)

Geist, Sidney. Brancusi : The Sculpture and Drawings, New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. White linen over boards, canary yellow endpapers, in grey jacket depicting a Brancusi sculpture. Includes 292 illustrations, including 52 in full colour, introduction, biographical outline, bibliography, catalogue of the sculpture, and concordance. An exquisite copy with three pale glue stains to front endpaper, discreet ownership signature on half-title page in jacket with very faint sunning to spine. #004626. $525.00 CAD ($400.00 USD)

a


a
Read, Herbert; and Patrick Waldberg and G. Di San Lazzaro. Marino Marini: Complete Works, New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Linen over boards with red lettering in white jacket with black lettering and red Marini drawing. Includes 1000 reproductions, 80 of them in colour and printed under the artist's personal supervision. This 500-page volume is the largest of monographies as well as the first general catalogue of the genius work of Marini, "the last paladin of Western Sculpture." Contains an introduction by Herbert Read, general text by Patrick Waldberg, and catalogue and notes by G. di San Lazzaro. A splendid copy with discreet ownership signature on endpaper, light foxing to front-edge in jacket with sunning to spine, several short tears repaired from behind with tape. Contains errata slip. #004627. $260.00 CAD ($200.00 USD)



PHOTOGRAPHY


Hollinger, Heidi and Jonathan Sanders. The Russians Emerge, New York: Abbeville Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY HOLLINGER on title-page and MARIA TARASEVICH, Russia’s first Playboy Playmate, next to her photograph. Foreword by Mikhail Gorbachev and text by Sanders. The collection of photographs of Russians—from ordinary people to politicians and rock stars—in the post-Soviet era that received international attention. Includes the controversial photograph of Vladimir Wolfovich, the leader of the Liberal Democratic Party of Russia, erotically posed in his underwear. Black linen over boards, red endpapers, pictorial jacket. #004625. $260.00 CAD ($200.00 USD)



a





CLASSICS

Oxford Classical Texts. Montreal Books has in stock over fifty Classical Texts published by Oxford University Press. Please search our inventory by title or author for specific texts.
a
Aquinatis, S. Thomae. Summa Theologiae - 3 Volumes, Italy: Marietti, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Volume I: "Pars Prima et Prima Secundae." Volume II: "Pars IIa IIae." Volume III: Tertia Pars et Supplementum." Text in Latin. Grey boards with brown dustjackets. Light edgewear, otherwise fine. #000714. $200.00 CAD ($150.00 USD)


 

JAMES JOYCE


a
Joyce, James; Connolly, Thomas (editor). James Joyce's Scribbledehobble : The Ur-Workbook for Finnegans Wake, Northwestern University Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. A very nice copy in rubbed and very lightly soiled jacket. #002517. $130.00 CAD ($100.00 USD)

HISTORY


a
O'Halloran, Sylvester. Introduction to and an History of Ireland (Three Volumes), Dublin: H. Fitzpatrick, 1803. Very Good. Half-leather, marbled paper over boards, gilt lettering on spine. Bindings professionally restored, yellowing and foxing to pages (customary of books this old), covers lightly rubbed. Also, spine of volume I incorrectly marked volume III and O’Halloran spelt O'Hallorand—a book-binder's error that lends a certain character to the set. #002667. $525.00 CAD ($400.00 USD)

SPORTS


Pound, Dick. Inside the Olympics: A Behind-the-Scenes Look at the Politics, the Scandals, and the Glory of the Games, Toronto: John Wiley and Sons, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY POUND on title-page. Fine/Fine. A scholar and former Olympic athlete, Dick Pound (Richard W. Pound) is a member of the International Olympic Committee, Chairman of the World Anti-Doping Agency, and Chancellor McGill University. #004629. $65.00 CAD ($50.00 USD)
a

POLITICAL MEMOIRS


   

FIRST BOOKS COLLECTION

The following titles are only a few items culled from our First Books Collection. For a complete listing of our titles available for purchase, please click here.
Please note that in addition to rare and small press books, we also maintain a general collection of common books.


a





Bolster, Stephanie. Three Bloody Words, Maxville, Ontario: Above / Ground Press, 1996. Chapbook. First Edition. Fine. SIGNED by poet on title-page. Author’s first publication. 1 of 300 copies. Red card covers with black line-drawing, stapled spine. $45.00 CDN ($35.00 USD)

Bolster’s first collection of poems to appear in book form, White Stone: The Alice Poems, won the Governor General's Award for Poetry in 1998. Her next two books, Two Bowls of Milk (1999) and Pavilion (2002), established her as one of Canada’s leading younger poets. Born in Vancouver and raised in Burnaby, B.C., she now teaches in the creative writing programme at Concordia University.




Gluck, Louise. Firstborn, New York: The New American Library, 1968. Hardcover. First Edition. Near Fine+/No Jacket. SIGNED by poet on title-page. Author’s first book. Grey cloth over boards with dark blue lettering on spine. Pea-sized pale stain on back cover, otherwise fine. Scarce. $650.00 CDN ($500.00 USD)

Gluck is the current Poet Laureate of the US. Her sixth collection of poems, The Wild Iris, won the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1992. She lives in Cambridge, Massachusetts and was previously a Senior Lecturer in English at Williams College in Williamstown, MA.






a



a



Robertson, Robin. Camera Obscura, London: Colophon Press, 1996. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine. SIGNED by poet next to a handwritten stanza from a poem in the book: “I give the world this aberration / As token of my failure.” 1 of 26 lettered copies. Author’s first book, privately printed, preceding A Painted Field, author’s first public collection. Forest-green cloth over boards with label affixed to front cover, blood-red endpapers, printed on Mohawk Superfine Paper. Scarce. SOLD.

Born in Scotland and currently living in London, prize-winning poet Robertson was recently nominated as one of Britain’s Best New Poets. As deputy publishing director of Jonathan Cape, Robertson was also responsible for the breakthrough of many of the “newwave” of Scottish writers who assailed the literary scene in the 1990s, including Irvine Welsh and Alan Warner.



Sternberg, Ricardo. The Invention of Honey, Montreal: Signal Editions, Vehicule Press, 1996. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. SIGNED by poet. Author’s first book. Glossy pictorial covers. $45.00 CDN ($35.00 USD)

Born in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Sternberg has taught at the University of Toronto since 1979. His poetry has been described as “lucid, intelligent, and wryly witty,” and “infused with feeling for what Theodore Roethke called “all things innocent, hapless, forsaken.”” His other collections of poems are Map of Dreams (1996) and Bamboo Church (2004).




a




a



Martel, Yann. The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios, Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1993. Wraps. True First, as no hardcover was issued. Fine. SIGNED by poet. Author’s first book. Glossy pictorial covers. $250.00 CDN ($190.00 USD)

Martel burst onto the international literary scene in 2002 by winning the Booker Prize for his second novel, Life of Pi. He is now regarded as one of Canada’s most exciting literary figures. The title story of this collection of short stories won the Journey Prize in 1991.






Layton, Irving. Here and Now, Montreal: First Statement Press, 1945. Wraps. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED by author. Author's scarce first book. Also inaugural book of the First Statement Press. Card covers in grey jacket with black and red lettering. Light soiling and darkening to covers, ownership signature on endpaper, small hole to bottom front of jacket where a price-sticker was peeled off, covers detached from bottom staple of spine, scuffing to inside of back cover where it appears a bookplate was removed. Overall, a nice copy. $2600.00 CDN ($2000.00 USD)

A poet, short-story writer, and essayist, Layton is perhaps the most well-known of the Montreal poets, a group of young poets who engaged in a battle against romanticism in poetry in the 1940's. Layton has published many poetry collections and he has won the Governor General's Award. Layton was nominated for the Nobel Prize in 1981.





a







a




Jones, D. G. Frost on the Sun, Toronto: Contact Press, 1957. Wraps. First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good+. White card covers in white jacket with grey and yellow lettering. Light foxing to bottom of covers, light soiling and pea-sized stain to jacket, otherwise fine. Uncommon. $100.00 CDN ($80.00 USD)

D.G. Jones retired from teaching at L'Université de Sherbrooke in 1994. He won the General Award for Poetry in 1977 and for translation in 1993, as well as a host of other prizes. He remains active as an editorial advisor and translator for the magazine Ellipse and currently lives in the Eastern Townships of Quebec.




a






Richler, Mordecai. The Acrobats, London: Andre Deutsch, 1954. Hardcover in jacket. First Edition, preceding Canadian and American editions. Near Fine/Very Good. A nice copy with yellowing to endpaper, ownership signature, in jacket with short closed tear, 1” chip at head of spine, faint blue stain on back. Overall, a nice copy. $200.00 CDN ($150.00 USD)

Born in Montreal in 1931, Richler was the author of ten novels, including Barney's Version (1997), Solomon Gursky Was Here (1989), Cocksure (1968), and The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz (1959), as well as numerous screenplays, essays, children's books like the Jacob Two-Two series, and several works of non-fiction. The recipient of numerous literary prizes, Richler was made a Companion of the Order of Canada in 2001, only a few months before his death. He is one of Canada’s most beloved (and brilliant) authors.




Webb, Phyllis. Even Your Right Eye, Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1956. Hardcover. First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. Poet's first separate book. INSCRIBED by poet to Irving Layton. Layton's bookplate on front pastedown with his name handwritten in capital letters. Excellent association copy. Lettering on spine rubbed, otherwise fine, lacking jacket. $260.00 CDN ($200.00 USD)

Born in Victoria, B.C. in 1927, Webb currently lives on Salt Spring Island, British Columbia. She taught in Creative Writing programmes across the country, and won numerous prizes, including the Governor General's Award for Poetry in 1982. She was appointed to the Order of Canada in 1992. She is one of Canada’s most celebrated poets.





a





   
   

bar
SearchspacerBrowsespacerArt BooksspacerBaker's Dozen spacerPoetryspacerBroadsidesspacer Montreal AuthorsspacerNewsspacerStacksspacerContact


© Montreal Books
Design by Matt Huculak